National Institute for School Leadership
Executive Development Program

The program employs an extensively tested and internationally benchmarked curriculum. The Executive Development Program for School Leaders focuses on the areas that are critical to successful school leadership:

  • Strategic Thinker
  • Visionary
  • Instructional Leader
  • Data Master
  • Team Leader
  • Coach and Mentor
  • Creator of Just, Fair and Caring Culture
  • Driver of Change

Cohort III: 2015-2016

Front row: Todd Lamarque - Lancaster School, Shelley Koehler - Lafayette,  Erica Sieberg - Lafayette, Danielle Whitcomb - Lakeway, Katherine Landry - Stark School, Tammy Fauteux - Berlin Middle School, Sue Greenlaw - Bethlehem School, Lorna Holcombe - Groveton Elementary, Michelle Fox - Groveton High, Stephanie Antonucci - Stratford, Janet Strauss (facilitator), Jackie Daniels - Lisbon, Daniel Mackin - Stratford, Mark Fiorentino - Colebrook Academy, and Elaine Sherry - Pittsburg. Back row: Sherri Gregory - Jefferson, Michael Berry - WMRHS, Greg Fillion - Littleton High, Eric Daffinrud - Lakeway,  Kevin Carpenter - Berlin High School, Peggy Bromley - Lakeway, Christopher Blair - Edward Fenn, Shelli Roberts (Facilitator Intern), Roland Pinette - Berlin High, Bridget Gagne (Facilitator Intern), Kerry Sheehan - Profile, David Backler (Facilitator), Lisa Perras - Groveton High, and Martha Miller - SAU 3. Missing from photo: Paul Bousquet (Facilitator)



Cohort II: 2014-2015

NISL Cohort II is compromised of (left-right): Bridget Gagne - Stark Village School, Courtney Vashaw - Profile School, Cheryl Pinette - Hillside School, Lisa Lavoie - North Country Charter Academy, Jen Corrigan - Gorham Middle High School, Gerri St. Gelais - Milan Village School, Lori Langlois - NCES, David Covill - Pittsburg School, Kim Wheelock -Groveton High School, Jessie Lanham - Profile School, Brenda Lamarque - Edward Fenn School, Veronique Legendre - Berlin High School, Erin Silver - Stratford School, Nicole Arguin - Berlin Middle School, Shelli Roberts - Bethlehem Elementary School, Heather Zybas - Pittsburg School, Eddie Marceau - MC2 Charter School, Paul Bousquet (facilitator) - SAU 20, Dr. Carl Ladd (lead facilitator) - SAU 58, Gordie Johnk - Lafayette Regional School, Julie King - Hillside School, Jennifer Carbonneau - Littleton School, Sandra Adams - Stratford School, Angelique Brown - Groveton Elementary School, Patricia Styles - SAU 58 schools, David Backler (facilitator) - Milan Village School.

NISL Cohort II is compromised of (left-right): Bridget Gagne - Stark Village School, Courtney Vashaw - Profile School, Cheryl Pinette - Hillside School, Lisa Lavoie - North Country Charter Academy, Jen Corrigan - Gorham Middle High School, Gerri St. Gelais - Milan Village School, Lori Langlois - NCES, David Covill - Pittsburg School, Kim Wheelock -Groveton High School, Jessie Lanham - Profile School, Brenda Lamarque - Edward Fenn School, Veronique Legendre - Berlin High School, Erin Silver - Stratford School, Nicole Arguin - Berlin Middle School, Shelli Roberts - Bethlehem Elementary School, Heather Zybas - Pittsburg School, Eddie Marceau - MC2 Charter School, Paul Bousquet (facilitator) - SAU 20, Dr. Carl Ladd (lead facilitator) - SAU 58, Gordie Johnk - Lafayette Regional School, Julie King - Hillside School, Jennifer Carbonneau - Littleton School, Sandra Adams - Stratford School, Angelique Brown - Groveton Elementary School, Patricia Styles - SAU 58 schools, David Backler (facilitator) - Milan Village School.

The second cohort of the National Institute for School Leadership's Executive Development for School Leaders program being sponsored by North Country Education Services took place from February 2014 through March 2015.  

The cohort is comprised of 22 school leaders. 

Lead facilitator: Dr. Carl Ladd
Co-facilitators: David Backler & Paul Bousquet

The discounted rate for the second cohort of the NISL program at North Country Education Services is made possible through support of the Neil & Louise Tillotson Fund and the New Hampshire Department of Education.  The first cohort was made possible through the support of Jane's Trust and the NHDOE.

 

Read more from Edith Tucker's article in The Berlin Reporter


Cohort I: 2013-2014

NISL Cohort I. Front row (l-r): Corinne Cascadden, Dan Record, Judith McGann, Robert Scott, Jordan Burke, Tina Binette, Joanne Melanson, Janet Strauss (facilitator), Paul Bousquet, Amy Huter. Middle row: Jonan Torsey, Karen Conroy, Carl Ladd (facilitator), Lisa Burbach, Mike Kelley, David Backler, Ben Jellison, Adam Houghton. Back row: Pierre Couture, Karen Moore, Brent Walker, Tanya Patterson, Traci Howard.  Absent from photo: Laurie Melanson.

NISL Cohort I. Front row (l-r): Corinne Cascadden, Dan Record, Judith McGann, Robert Scott, Jordan Burke, Tina Binette, Joanne Melanson, Janet Strauss (facilitator), Paul Bousquet, Amy Huter. Middle row: Jonan Torsey, Karen Conroy, Carl Ladd (facilitator), Lisa Burbach, Mike Kelley, David Backler, Ben Jellison, Adam Houghton. Back row: Pierre Couture, Karen Moore, Brent Walker, Tanya Patterson, Traci Howard.  Absent from photo: Laurie Melanson.